• linkedinlogoTransOnBlack-02

info@ako.ai   |   17 Hargreaves Street, St Marys Bay, Auckland 1011, NZ    |      Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated Date: 15-Jan-2020

INTRODUCTION

The Privacy Policy describes how Ako AI Limited (we, us, our, Ako, Ako AI) collect and handle any information gathered from users of the Services. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person). This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect personal information. We comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information, This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

We process two kinds of personal data:

Conversation Data means information, data, and material collected from and generated about End-users’ interactions with the Platform. This includes any End-user's personal information, text, graphics, commentary, video, messages video recordings, or conversation transcripts. Our customers can collect different kinds of data about the End-user, so we require each of our customers to consider their particular use of our Services and share with End-users correct information about the data that is being collected and gain the consents that are required.


Customer Data means the information you provide to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products.

 

HOW WE USE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We will use End-users conversation data:

  • to provide services and products to the customer

  • to understand the user utterance, and respond appropriately.

  • to anonymise conversation data so that results do not personally identify/ disclose any personal information about End-users.

We will use a customer's personal information:

  • to verify customer's identity

  • to provide services and products to the customer

  • to market our services and products to the customer, including contacting customer electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)

  • to improve the services and products that we provide to the customer

  • to undertake credit checks of the customer (if necessary)

  • to bill the customer and to collect money that customer owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions

  • to respond to communications from the customer, including a complaint

  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim

  • for any other purpose authorised by the customer or the Act.

We will take reasonable steps to keep customer's and their End-users personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose a customer's personal information to

  • another company within our group

  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products

  • a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you

  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)

  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)

  • any other person authorised by you.

  • A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

INTERNET USE

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

 

If you post your personal information on the website’s [message board/ chat room], you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.